The Transparent Language Popularity Index

Results: July 2013 update

The tool
The Language Popularity Index tool is a fully automatic, transparent, open-source and free tool to measure the popularity of programming languages on the Internet.

The measurement of programming language popularity suffers two common problems that are probably the same for most market studies:

  1. The study depends on arbitrary choices on what to measure: blogs, book sales, wikis, open-source projects, jobs or videos ? Or which mix of all that ?
  2. The study may depend on cumbersome semi-manual methods with their own problems:
    • if the method is too complex, nobody will try to verify the results
    • mistakes may remain undetected
    • when a mistake becomes evident, one may either correct it but must admit and explain that the results were wrong for a long time, or postpone or smooth the correction.
The first problem has no real solution since it is a question of definition. However, a fully parametrizable measurement tool may help discussing the various aspects of that definition.
We have a solution to the second problem: the tool behind the Language Popularity Index is fully automatic.
Moreover, you can easily verify the results:
Download
  Download the Language Popularity Index tool from the SourceForge project page.  

NB: you may also need to check the Subversion revisions to get the latest source changes and search engine configurations.

Notes on recent queries
The results
  1. The main result is the following ranking, updated from time to time on this page (but regularily in the maintainer's database):


    Language Popularity Index - Web queries done on: 2013/07/01 18:49

    Language category:
    any  *)

    123 entries.

    RankNameShareLast month's
    share
    Last year's
    share
    1C17.668%15.868%16.825%
    2Java14.720%15.450%20.381%
    3Objective-C8.230%8.516%9.221%
    4C++6.770%7.544%7.912%
    5Basic5.457%5.955%7.592%
    6PHP4.401%4.144%4.247%
    7Python3.658%3.363%3.616%
    8C#3.269%3.444%4.598%
    9Perl2.566%2.455%2.459%
    10Ruby1.918%1.392%1.576%
    11Pascal1.265%1.324%1.120%
    12JavaScript1.200%1.310%1.418%
    13Ada1.120%1.221%0.935%
    14R1.089%1.136%1.228%
    15Lisp/Scheme0.880%0.806%0.540%
    16Logo0.874%0.851%0.653%
    17COBOL0.864%0.793%0.538%
    18Fortran0.797%0.813%0.624%
    19MATLAB0.775%0.779%0.446%
    20Forth0.762%0.794%0.308%
    21D0.634%0.595%1.135%
    22Bourne shell0.613%0.817%0.688%
    23Go0.600%0.564%0.711%
    24Prolog0.597%0.645%0.371%
    25Haskell0.597%0.515%0.399%
    26Scala0.589%0.372%0.233%
    27Erlang0.571%0.682%0.270%
    28Delphi0.557%0.627%0.826%
    29PL/SQL0.529%0.555%0.389%
    30APL0.515%0.531%0.355%
    31SAS0.510%0.531%0.439%
    32LabView0.492%0.443%0.134%
    33NXT-G0.416%0.441%0.316%
    34Lua0.404%0.424%0.553%
    35ABAP0.383%0.433%0.212%
    36Smalltalk0.366%0.355%0.359%
    37Oberon0.352%0.273%0.109%
    38ABC0.316%0.317%0.306%
    39Scratch0.311%0.348%0.320%
    40Dart0.310%0.286%0.105%
    41ML0.279%0.266%0.314%
    42J0.249%0.283%0.206%
    43Oz0.249%0.225%0.088%
    44Eiffel0.232%0.224%0.205%
    45Groovy0.229%0.152%0.115%
    46ActionScript0.209%0.223%0.130%
    47Awk0.171%0.179%0.283%
    48Transact-SQL0.168%0.137%0.070%
    49Focus0.161%0.164%0.215%
    50XSLT0.161%0.062%0.025%
    51Icon0.152%0.137%0.136%
    52YACC0.151%0.175%0.010%
    53PL/I0.147%0.141%0.169%
    54RPG (OS/400)0.141%0.141%0.261%
    55VBScript0.140%0.137%0.174%
    56Caml/F#0.133%0.099%0.093%
    57IDL0.132%0.142%0.107%
    58MUMPS0.124%0.119%0.123%
    59VHDL0.122%0.118%0.095%
    60PowerBuilder0.122%0.107%0.043%
    61Clojure0.111%0.109%0.121%
    62LabWindows/CVI0.110%0.112%0.009%
    63ColdFusion0.108%0.110%0.088%
    64MAX/MSP0.107%0.078%0.034%
    65SIGNAL0.105%0.115%0.061%
    66OpenEdge ABL0.101%0.083%0.002%
    67Rust0.099%0.092%0.018%
    68Verilog0.091%0.093%0.035%
    69Occam0.090%0.089%0.105%
    70Factor0.088%0.084%0.076%
    71X100.087%0.091%0.089%
    72Mathematica0.087%0.045%0.045%
    73Lingo0.082%0.066%0.051%
    74Falcon0.078%0.094%0.039%
    75Dylan0.078%0.084%0.106%
    76Modula-20.076%0.074%0.088%
    77Q0.076%0.066%0.092%
    78REXX0.074%0.070%0.080%
    79FoxPro/xBase0.072%0.061%0.007%
    80Alice0.069%0.050%0.175%
    81Ocaml0.067%0.068%0.082%
    82io0.066%0.051%0.068%
    83PowerShell0.061%0.064%0.096%
    84Tcl/Tk0.060%0.054%0.063%
    85CL (OS/400)0.060%0.044%0.043%
    86Clipper0.057%0.486%0.075%
    87Limbo0.053%0.054%0.054%
    88Boo0.051%0.052%0.057%
    89S-lang0.049%0.050%0.061%
    90PostScript0.049%0.050%0.075%
    91Metafont0.047%0.026%0.002%
    92Maple0.045%0.026%0.032%
    93Cg (Nvidia)0.042%0.038%0.050%
    94Racket0.041%0.040%0.048%
    95Natural0.040%0.042%0.045%
    96Parasail0.040%0.037%0.001%
    97Vala0.039%0.040%0.051%
    98Progress0.038%0.022%0.036%
    99Modula-30.037%0.031%0.034%
    100SISAL0.034%0.025%0.013%
    101SuperCollider0.032%0.032%0.028%
    102MAD0.032%0.022%0.027%
    103Euphoria0.030%0.032%0.040%
    104Coffeescript0.023%0.018%0.012%
    105AppleScript0.021%0.023%0.036%
    106Fantom0.018%0.019%0.039%
    107BlitzMax0.017%0.017%0.018%
    108Cyclone0.017%0.018%0.023%
    109Nemerle0.017%0.014%0.003%
    110Gambas0.015%0.015%--
    111Avenue0.014%0.014%0.015%
    112Rebol0.014%0.014%0.020%
    113Genie0.014%0.014%0.023%
    114XQuery0.012%0.012%0.009%
    115Scriptol0.008%0.009%0.007%
    116ATS0.007%0.008%0.011%
    117Csound0.007%0.007%0.010%
    118NetRexx0.007%0.007%0.008%
    119Informix/4GL0.005%0.001%0.007%
    120TeX / LaTeX0.004%0.003%0.008%
    121Scilab0.003%0.004%0.008%
    122Harbour0.003%0.002%0.002%
    123JavaFX Script0.003%0.297%0.007%
    Language category:
    general-purpose  *)

    48 entries.

    RankNameShare
    1C26.623%
    2Java22.182%
    3Objective-C12.401%
    4C++10.202%
    5Basic8.223%
    6C#4.926%
    7Pascal1.906%
    8Ada1.688%
    9Fortran1.201%
    10Forth1.148%
    11D0.955%
    12Go0.904%
    13Haskell0.899%
    14Scala0.888%
    15Erlang0.860%
    16Delphi0.839%
    17Smalltalk0.552%
    18Oberon0.530%
    19ML0.421%
    20Eiffel0.349%
    21Icon0.229%
    22PL/I0.221%
    23Caml/F#0.200%
    24Rust0.149%
    25Occam0.135%
    26Factor0.133%
    27X100.131%
    28Dylan0.117%
    29Modula-20.115%
    30Ocaml0.102%
    31Clipper0.087%
    32Limbo0.079%
    33Boo0.076%
    34Parasail0.060%
    35Vala0.059%
    36Modula-30.055%
    37SISAL0.051%
    38SuperCollider0.048%
    39MAD0.048%
    40Euphoria0.046%
    41Fantom0.027%
    42BlitzMax0.026%
    43Cyclone0.026%
    44Nemerle0.025%
    45Gambas0.022%
    46Genie0.020%
    47ATS0.011%
    48Harbour0.005%
    Language category:
    script  *)

    49 entries.

    RankNameShare
    1PHP19.801%
    2Python16.458%
    3Perl11.545%
    4Ruby8.628%
    5JavaScript5.399%
    6R4.898%
    7Lisp/Scheme3.960%
    8MATLAB3.488%
    9Bourne shell2.757%
    10APL2.316%
    11NXT-G1.871%
    12Lua1.819%
    13ABC1.421%
    14Scratch1.401%
    15Dart1.395%
    16J1.122%
    17Oz1.119%
    18Groovy1.030%
    19ActionScript0.942%
    20Awk0.770%
    21VBScript0.629%
    22IDL0.596%
    23PowerBuilder0.547%
    24Clojure0.500%
    25ColdFusion0.486%
    26MAX/MSP0.483%
    27Mathematica0.390%
    28Lingo0.369%
    29Falcon0.352%
    30Q0.340%
    31REXX0.335%
    32Alice0.311%
    33io0.295%
    34PowerShell0.273%
    35Tcl/Tk0.272%
    36CL (OS/400)0.270%
    37S-lang0.222%
    38PostScript0.222%
    39Metafont0.212%
    40Maple0.202%
    41Racket0.186%
    42Coffeescript0.103%
    43AppleScript0.093%
    44Rebol0.064%
    45Scriptol0.036%
    46NetRexx0.030%
    47TeX / LaTeX0.018%
    48Scilab0.015%
    49JavaFX Script0.012%
    Language category:
    other  *)

    26 entries.

    RankNameShare
    1Logo14.778%
    2COBOL14.597%
    3Prolog10.099%
    4PL/SQL8.939%
    5SAS8.619%
    6LabView8.317%
    7ABAP6.482%
    8Transact-SQL2.837%
    9Focus2.728%
    10XSLT2.713%
    11YACC2.550%
    12RPG (OS/400)2.389%
    13MUMPS2.095%
    14VHDL2.059%
    15LabWindows/CVI1.863%
    16SIGNAL1.783%
    17OpenEdge ABL1.712%
    18Verilog1.544%
    19FoxPro/xBase1.216%
    20Cg (Nvidia)0.716%
    21Natural0.677%
    22Progress0.643%
    23Avenue0.242%
    24XQuery0.196%
    25Csound0.120%
    26Informix/4GL0.085%


  2. But wait: since we are transparent, we also provide all necessary data to reproduce the above results in the following table. Note that you can click on each count of the cells (language, engine) to see yourself the results. Depending on your location, browser, language settings, cookies, etc. the engine may return a slightly different search count +/- a few percents. Note also that the time lag between now and the time at which the grid has been obtained (displayed on the top) is crucial: the search engine data are very dynamic, especially, of course, those with a one-year filtering.


    Language Popularity Index - Web queries done on: 2013/07/01 18:49

    Search engine → GoogleYahoo!BingGoogle BlogsAmazonYouTubeWikipediaGoogleYahoo!BingGoogle BlogsAmazonYouTubeWikipediaAverage engine
    1-year filter1-year filter1-year filter1-year filterno filterno filterno filterWeight →
    Normalized →
    23
    25.275%
    5
    5.495%
    3
    3.297%
    23
    25.275%
    7
    7.692%
    7
    7.692%
    23
    25.275%
    Language display nameName in queryCategory's short name ↓ResultsResultsResultsResultsResultsResultsResultsConfidence ↓ShareShareShareShareShareShareShareShare
    ABAPABAPother14 200020916 700541916 100%0.350%0.000%0.013%0.462%0.355%1.539%0.127%0.383%
    ABCABCscript23 40001154 660975214 23%0.133%0.000%0.002%0.030%0.014%0.139%1.041%0.316%
    ActionScriptActionScriptscript2 42003 9401 900381798 100%0.060%0.000%0.244%0.053%0.250%1.443%0.169%0.209%
    AdaAdageneral-purpose4 740011 4005 410242532108 100%0.117%0.000%0.707%0.150%1.590%4.288%2.284%1.120%
    AliceAlicescript2 080011 2002 410922 100%0.051%0.000%0.694%0.067%0.059%0.016%0.042%0.069%
    APLAPLscript67105 16061530357 100%0.017%0.000%0.320%0.000%0.099%2.442%1.205%0.515%
    AppleScriptAppleScriptscript15601519423 100%0.004%0.000%0.009%0.000%0.026%0.016%0.063%0.021%
    ATSATSgeneral-purpose1840584011 100%0.005%0.000%0.004%0.000%0.000%0.008%0.021%0.007%
    AvenueAvenueother100012552133 55%0.001%0.000%0.004%0.000%0.007%0.058%0.035%0.014%
    AwkAwkscript2 44007 7402 64027220 100%0.060%0.000%0.480%0.073%0.177%0.016%0.423%0.171%
    BasicBasicgeneral-purpose186 0000173 00097 6002 89535364 97%4.451%0.000%10.403%2.618%18.445%0.274%7.466%5.457%
    BlitzMaxBlitzMaxgeneral-purpose2540733172 100%0.006%0.000%0.005%0.000%0.007%0.056%0.042%0.017%
    BooBoogeneral-purpose307010861177 100%0.008%0.000%0.007%0.000%0.007%0.137%0.148%0.051%
    Bourne shellBashscript3 780010 40076 9005450 100%0.093%0.000%0.645%2.127%0.033%0.363%0.000%0.613%
    CCgeneral-purpose1 360 0000106 000602 0004 0361011 036 86%28.855%0.000%5.651%14.318%22.798%0.700%18.840%17.668%
    C#C%23general-purpose183 0000247213 0004392675 100%4.515%0.000%0.015%5.891%2.883%0.210%1.586%3.269%
    C++C%2B%2Bgeneral-purpose517 0000124 000354 0001 22236257 85%10.842%0.000%6.534%8.322%6.823%0.247%4.619%6.770%
    Cg (Nvidia)Cgother67403 4404027145 80%0.013%0.000%0.171%0.009%0.037%0.090%0.085%0.042%
    Caml/F#F%20sharpgeneral-purpose280011413 3001175 100%0.007%0.000%0.007%0.368%0.007%0.137%0.106%0.133%
    CL (OS/400)CLscript2 99005 51090222121 100%0.074%0.000%0.342%0.025%0.145%0.097%0.021%0.060%
    ClipperClippergeneral-purpose263024641319 100%0.006%0.000%0.015%0.000%0.085%0.008%0.190%0.057%
    ClojureClojurescript2 67004 2203 1706466 100%0.066%0.000%0.262%0.088%0.039%0.371%0.127%0.111%
    COBOLCOBOLother21 800018 70013 00040240527 100%0.538%0.000%1.159%0.360%2.640%3.264%0.571%0.864%
    ColdFusionColdFusionscript1 77001781 0205807 100%0.044%0.000%0.011%0.028%0.033%0.645%0.148%0.108%
    CoffeescriptCoffeescriptscript83602212625121 100%0.021%0.000%0.014%0.007%0.033%0.097%0.021%0.023%
    CsoundCsoundother640343021 100%0.002%0.000%0.002%0.000%0.000%0.016%0.021%0.007%
    CycloneCyclonegeneral-purpose570532013 100%0.001%0.000%0.003%0.000%0.000%0.008%0.063%0.017%
    DDgeneral-purpose16 100040 20021 70029688 77%0.306%0.000%1.919%0.462%0.147%0.037%1.433%0.634%
    DartDartscript1 68002253 400135710 100%0.041%0.000%0.014%0.094%0.007%2.877%0.211%0.310%
    DelphiDelphigeneral-purpose34 400030 90013 600151120 100%0.849%0.000%1.916%0.376%0.992%0.008%0.423%0.557%
    DylanDylangeneral-purpose24408831114 100%0.006%0.000%0.005%0.000%0.007%0.008%0.296%0.078%
    EiffelEiffelgeneral-purpose83406 6401 88057728 100%0.021%0.000%0.412%0.052%0.033%0.621%0.592%0.232%
    ErlangErlanggeneral-purpose5 61007 6603 7601748135 100%0.138%0.000%0.475%0.104%0.112%3.877%0.740%0.571%
    EuphoriaEuphoriageneral-purpose53602355084 100%0.013%0.000%0.015%0.000%0.000%0.064%0.085%0.030%
    FactorFactorgeneral-purpose45002094818825 100%0.011%0.000%0.013%0.013%0.053%0.661%0.106%0.088%
    FalconFalconscript2320070726 100%0.006%0.000%0.000%0.000%0.000%0.580%0.127%0.078%
    FantomFantomgeneral-purpose209001013 100%0.005%0.000%0.000%0.000%0.000%0.008%0.063%0.018%
    FocusFocusother711092454152025 100%0.018%0.000%0.006%0.013%0.099%0.161%0.529%0.161%
    ForthForthgeneral-purpose1 63007 1101 8202177244 100%0.040%0.000%0.441%0.050%0.138%6.222%0.930%0.762%
    FortranFortrangeneral-purpose5 280012 6004 42038338152 100%0.130%0.000%0.781%0.122%2.516%3.071%1.100%0.797%
    FoxPro/xBaseFox%20Proother73072401150 100%0.002%0.000%0.004%0.000%0.000%0.927%0.000%0.072%
    Gambasgambasgeneral-purpose1380753142 100%0.003%0.000%0.005%0.000%0.007%0.032%0.042%0.015%
    GenieGeniegeneral-purpose870885312 100%0.002%0.000%0.005%0.000%0.020%0.008%0.042%0.014%
    GoGogeneral-purpose20 600028 10020 80020348 100%0.508%0.000%1.742%0.575%0.131%0.024%1.015%0.600%
    GroovyGroovyscript2 29006 3702 210817314 100%0.056%0.000%0.395%0.061%0.053%1.394%0.296%0.229%
    HarbourHarbourgeneral-purpose310291050 100%0.001%0.000%0.002%0.000%0.000%0.040%0.000%0.003%
    HaskellHaskellgeneral-purpose3 19005 7501 7402028968 100%0.079%0.000%0.356%0.048%0.131%2.329%1.438%0.597%
    IconIcongeneral-purpose1 10007 530755186514 100%0.027%0.000%0.467%0.021%0.118%0.524%0.296%0.152%
    Informix/4GLInformix%2F4GLother300450260 100%0.001%0.000%0.003%0.000%0.013%0.048%0.000%0.005%
    IDLIDLscript2 50003 7306 84012310 100%0.062%0.000%0.231%0.189%0.079%0.024%0.211%0.132%
    ioioscript63309 4608522145 100%0.016%0.000%0.586%0.024%0.013%0.113%0.106%0.066%
    JJscript1 60008 6706942613922 100%0.039%0.000%0.537%0.019%0.171%1.120%0.465%0.249%
    JavaJavageneral-purpose978 0000159 000480 0002 486100678 100%24.128%0.000%9.857%13.275%16.329%0.806%14.337%14.720%
    JavaFX ScriptJavaFX%20Scriptscript2090981020 100%0.005%0.000%0.006%0.000%0.000%0.016%0.000%0.003%
    JavaScriptJavaScriptscript55 900068 30033 7004303045 100%1.379%0.000%4.234%0.932%2.824%0.242%0.952%1.200%
    LabViewLabViewother5 590010 3001 970256353 100%0.138%0.000%0.639%0.054%0.164%5.118%0.063%0.492%
    LabWindows/CVICVIother4240201411720 100%0.010%0.000%0.012%0.000%0.007%1.386%0.000%0.110%
    LimboLimbogeneral-purpose1170844159 100%0.003%0.000%0.005%0.000%0.007%0.040%0.190%0.053%
    LingoLingoscript31104 5503215467 100%0.008%0.000%0.282%0.009%0.033%0.371%0.148%0.082%
    Lisp/SchemeSchemescript4 41008 0303 8503160878 100%0.109%0.000%0.498%0.106%0.204%4.900%1.649%0.880%
    LogoLogoother5 180025 1004 47010564857 100%0.128%0.000%1.556%0.124%0.690%5.223%1.205%0.874%
    LuaLuascript9 000019 7005 38026148 100%0.222%0.000%1.221%0.149%0.171%0.008%1.015%0.404%
    MADMADgeneral-purpose33103 2004390357 45%0.004%0.000%0.089%0.005%0.000%0.127%0.067%0.032%
    MapleMaplescript54209 5301012171 100%0.013%0.000%0.591%0.000%0.079%0.137%0.021%0.045%
    MathematicaMathematicascript1 110021 80056418271 100%0.027%0.000%1.351%0.016%0.118%0.218%0.021%0.087%
    MATLABMATLABscript38 900027 50020 90014032411 100%0.960%0.000%1.705%0.578%0.920%2.611%0.233%0.775%
    MAX/MSPMAX%2FMSPscript349017922721393 100%0.009%0.000%0.011%0.006%0.013%1.120%0.063%0.107%
    MetafontMetafontscript501210760 100%0.000%0.000%0.001%0.000%0.000%0.613%0.000%0.047%
    MLMLgeneral-purpose1 31004 610331211345 100%0.032%0.000%0.286%0.009%0.138%0.105%0.952%0.279%
    Modula-2Modula%2D2general-purpose9209525958 100%0.002%0.000%0.006%0.000%0.388%0.040%0.169%0.076%
    Modula-3Modula%2D3general-purpose902302145 100%0.000%0.000%0.001%0.000%0.013%0.113%0.106%0.037%
    MUMPSMUMPSother36102431 310102617 100%0.009%0.000%0.015%0.036%0.066%0.210%0.359%0.124%
    NaturalNaturalother1 18004 9001 0809535 45%0.013%0.000%0.137%0.013%0.027%0.192%0.048%0.040%
    NemerleNemerlegeneral-purpose6402710260 100%0.002%0.000%0.002%0.000%0.000%0.210%0.000%0.017%
    NXT-GNXT%2DGscript1 86005 64017 900353862 100%0.046%0.000%0.350%0.495%0.230%3.111%0.042%0.416%
    OberonOberongeneral-purpose1130943340019 100%0.003%0.000%0.006%0.000%0.020%3.224%0.402%0.352%
    Objective-CObjective%2DCgeneral-purpose25 700033 6001 120 000131719 100%0.634%0.000%2.083%30.974%0.860%0.056%0.402%8.230%
    OcamlOcamlgeneral-purpose67402291522311 100%0.017%0.000%0.014%0.004%0.013%0.024%0.233%0.067%
    OccamOccamgeneral-purpose351015129415 100%0.009%0.000%0.009%0.000%0.059%0.032%0.317%0.090%
    OpenEdge ABLOpenEdgeother25033001630 100%0.001%0.000%0.002%0.000%0.000%1.314%0.000%0.101%
    OzOzscript769083233629111 100%0.019%0.000%0.005%0.006%0.039%2.345%0.233%0.249%
    ParasailParasailgeneral-purpose5902030462 100%0.001%0.000%0.001%0.000%0.000%0.371%0.042%0.040%
    PascalPascalgeneral-purpose11 300018 6008 14063140699 100%0.279%0.000%1.153%0.225%4.145%3.272%2.093%1.265%
    PerlPerlscript153 0000106 00051 5001551179 100%3.775%0.000%6.571%1.424%1.018%0.008%3.785%2.566%
    PHPPHPscript203 0000109 000279 000206135145 100%5.008%0.000%6.757%7.716%1.353%1.088%3.066%4.401%
    PL/IPL%2FIgeneral-purpose33803 740928023 100%0.008%0.000%0.232%0.000%0.184%0.000%0.486%0.147%
    PL/SQLPL%2FSQLother32 900024 10025 300110166 100%0.812%0.000%1.494%0.700%0.723%0.129%0.127%0.529%
    PostScriptPostScriptscript4910235521817 100%0.012%0.000%0.015%0.014%0.053%0.008%0.148%0.049%
    PowerBuilderPowerBuilderscript4140180270421540 100%0.010%0.000%0.011%0.007%0.276%1.241%0.000%0.122%
    PowerShellPowerShellscript2 63006 5603 070711 100%0.065%0.000%0.407%0.085%0.046%0.008%0.021%0.061%
    ProgressProgressother56509 50082141 100%0.014%0.000%0.589%0.000%0.013%0.113%0.021%0.038%
    PrologPrologother6 930012 4007 46014238631 100%0.171%0.000%0.769%0.206%0.933%3.111%0.656%0.597%
    PythonPythonscript165 0000143 00091 20026254287 100%4.071%0.000%8.865%2.522%1.721%0.435%6.069%3.658%
    NetRexxNetRexxscript240141021 100%0.001%0.000%0.001%0.000%0.000%0.016%0.021%0.007%
    RPG (OS/400)RPGother5 8500995 92042889 70%0.101%0.000%0.004%0.115%0.193%0.496%0.133%0.141%
    QQscript1 25005 490555359 100%0.031%0.000%0.340%0.015%0.020%0.040%0.190%0.076%
    RRscript36 200019523 200786123 100%0.893%0.000%0.012%0.642%0.512%0.048%2.601%1.089%
    RacketRacketscript3230109121196 100%0.008%0.000%0.007%0.003%0.007%0.073%0.127%0.041%
    RebolRebolscript1480927132 100%0.004%0.000%0.006%0.000%0.007%0.024%0.042%0.014%
    REXXREXXscript73904 310105810 100%0.018%0.000%0.267%0.000%0.033%0.064%0.211%0.074%
    RubyRubyscript98 800061 70043 700784155 100%2.437%0.000%3.825%1.209%0.512%0.032%3.278%1.918%
    RustRustgeneral-purpose1 01004 4805480687 100%0.025%0.000%0.278%0.015%0.000%0.548%0.148%0.099%
    SASSASother33 700028 80015 00018138 100%0.831%0.000%1.785%0.415%1.189%0.024%0.169%0.510%
    ScalaScalageneral-purpose8 69002433 2201055930 100%0.214%0.000%0.015%0.089%0.066%4.505%0.634%0.589%
    ScilabScilabscript1520785220 100%0.004%0.000%0.005%0.000%0.013%0.016%0.000%0.003%
    ScratchScratchscript10 800021 2009 38031322 100%0.266%0.000%1.314%0.259%0.204%0.024%0.465%0.311%
    ScriptolScriptolscript100220041 100%0.000%0.000%0.001%0.000%0.000%0.032%0.021%0.008%
    SIGNALSIGNALother70303 09010814311 65%0.011%0.000%0.125%0.000%0.034%0.749%0.151%0.105%
    SISALSISALgeneral-purpose80501451 100%0.000%0.000%0.000%0.000%0.007%0.363%0.021%0.034%
    S-langS%2Dlangscript14601153009 100%0.004%0.000%0.007%0.000%0.000%0.000%0.190%0.049%
    SmalltalkSmalltalkgeneral-purpose910010 200874264355 100%0.022%0.000%0.632%0.024%0.171%0.347%1.163%0.366%
    SuperColliderSuperCollidergeneral-purpose27507690144 100%0.007%0.000%0.005%0.000%0.000%0.113%0.085%0.032%
    Tcl/TkTcl%2FTkscript1 27002 2403 63010112 100%0.031%0.000%0.139%0.100%0.066%0.089%0.042%0.060%
    TeX / LaTeXTeXscript1980935040 100%0.005%0.000%0.006%0.000%0.000%0.032%0.000%0.004%
    Transact-SQLTransact%2DSQLother1 43004 6402 390331702 100%0.035%0.000%0.288%0.066%0.217%1.370%0.042%0.168%
    ValaValageneral-purpose25901138086 100%0.006%0.000%0.007%0.000%0.000%0.064%0.127%0.039%
    VBScriptVBScriptscript98704 3601 460187152 100%0.024%0.000%0.270%0.040%1.228%0.121%0.042%0.140%
    VerilogVerilogother1 13004 18047161120 100%0.028%0.000%0.259%0.013%0.039%0.903%0.000%0.091%
    VHDLVHDLother4 14007 8402 15022613 100%0.102%0.000%0.486%0.059%0.145%0.492%0.063%0.122%
    X10X10general-purpose280011122589 100%0.007%0.000%0.007%0.000%0.013%0.467%0.190%0.087%
    XSLTXSLTother282023674642351 100%0.007%0.000%0.015%0.021%0.026%1.894%0.021%0.161%
    XQueryXQueryother330362012 100%0.001%0.000%0.002%0.000%0.000%0.008%0.042%0.012%
    YACCYACCother53047002341 100%0.001%0.000%0.003%0.000%0.000%1.886%0.021%0.151%

Documentation of the parameters, resources, credits can be found in the "search.xls" file, in the project's lang-index-*.zip archive.

Some links about the subject:

Contact


*)
Some explanations about the choices of categories "general-purpose", "script", "other". The choices are subjective and cannot be perfect due to some overlap of categories' definitions.



Worth for lang-index.sourceforge.net


Get Language Popularity Index at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads

The Transparent Language Popularity Index. Ada programming.